Logie Buchan Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Ellon and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Ellon and District

Parish: Logie Buchan

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ellon

Description

1787. Rectangular, birdcage bellcote W. gable, piended E. gable, 2 windows harled S. wall, 4 windows harled N. wall, 2 windows with older built-up openings in rubble E. wall, all square headed. Victorian porch in vestry (1891) W. gable.

Interior: original ceiling with Adamesque centrepiece, otherwise recast Wm. Ruxton 1912; originally had pulpit centre N. wall and horseshoe gallery, now has E. pulpit and W. gallery with Buchan coat-of-arms (Geo. Reid, Peterhead carver), 2-light gothic tracery inserted in windows same

date. Monuments to Thomas (+ 1819) and Rober (+ 1825) Buchan. Ladle dated LK 1616. Robert Maxwell Bell 1728.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.