South Lodge, Cairness House

A Category A Listed Building in Lonmay, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Peterhead North and Rattray

Parish: Lonmay

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Crimond

Description

Designed by James Playfair (circa 1791-97), erected 1891 on occasion of Cairness House centenary. Outstanding principal approach to Cairness House with monolithic rusticated square-section gatepiers and sphinxes, linked by low walls with inset decorative ironwork railings to single storey, square-plan, pavilion-roofed lodges with pedimented centres incorporating arched windows in arched recesses flanked by niches. Ashlar with rock-faced base course, incised frieze, cornice, blocking course and fluted central stacks.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: lawns to front of principal S elevation with eaves height boundary walls abutting outer angles, that to left with small square-headed window and piended roof of low structure behind. N elevations mirror pedimented S fronts, drive elevations each with deep-set timber door.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar circular stacks.

GATES AND RAILINGS: decorative ironwork to 2-leaf gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

'A' group with Cairness House and Walled Garden. It is now known that the very fine lodges and gates at the principal entrance to Cairness House were built 100 years after James Playfair designed them circa 1791-7, to mark the centenary of Cairness House and complete the design. At the time of the original listing the lodges were understood to be contemporary with the house, but it is now known that they were built to mark the centenary of Cairness House. Playfair's inspired design anticipates the quality of his work at Cairness House, itself described as "arguably the finest neo-classical mansion in Scotland" (McKean).

List description revised 2008.