Glengairn Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1800. Single storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan harled simple church with low gabled porch situated to the N of the River Gairn. Simple tripartite pointed arch window (centre blind) to W elevation with dressed granite birdcage bellcote with bell at gable apex. 2 large semicircular arched windows to S elevation. E (porch) elevation has central shouldered advanced stack flanked by narrow caernarvon windows (that to left blind). Small oculus to right of N (rear) porch elevation. Dressed granite skews.

3,4,9-pane and multi pane fixed timber windows, some panes pivoting (horizontal).Grey slate with stone ridges. Tooled granite gable stacks with assorted clay cans. Cast-iron rhones and rhone pipes.

INTERIOR: Simple whitewashed interior. Timber pews. Quatrefoil detailed communion table.

Statement of Interest

Glengairn Parish Church is a good example of a very simple, circa 1800 Church of Scotland church serving a rural scattered parish. It is situated to the NE of Dalphuil House, a former manse. The character of the building is largely contained in the mixture of classical and gothic windows and the decorative bellcote. It replaced an earlier parish church at Bridge of Gairn. Memorial plaque on S elevation in remembrance of the Reverend Robert Neil, parish minister for 44 years until 1891.