Cowie House

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Parish: Fetteresso

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Large composite plain vernacular mansion, asymmetrically grouped round court, 3-storey on south, taller single storey and attic on west, single storey on north and S single storey on east with 2 storey pavilion at SE, all pinned and rubble with rough ashlar dressings, various dates, largely remodelled 1853 with some later alterations, SE pavilion 1930s. N entrance front single-storey and attic, approximately central gabled 1-window bay with gabled projecting porch, hood-moulded window to front

door on flank, original Georgian fanlight door within; 1 window with masonry gabled dormer to left, 3 irregular windows and matching dormer to right; W wing 2-window gable irregular fenestration on flanks, piended centre dormer on W, swept dormer to court; S range 3-storey,

4-window S frontage with right-hand 2 in slightly advanced gable with attic slit, low single storey rubble and brick wing to left, single storey and attic one bay link with French window and oblong 1st floor window below eaves linking to 2-storey 1-bay SW pavilion with canted bay at ground floor and tripartite above. SE elevation single-storey with attics at projecting 2 window gable ends, 3 windows hoodmoulded. Slated roofs straight skews with large plain skew ends. Mainly 12-pane sashes, some 9, some 16, some 4. Low rubble terrace wall round garden, gate with 2 ballcapped piers, walled garden north of house linking it with offices.