School, Clashmarket

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Logie-Coldstone

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

Late 18th century, 1845 addition. Single storey, L-plan, gabled cottage and former shop premises. Harled squared granite courses with moulded granite margins to openings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled bay to left, central timber boarded door to centre with letterbox fanlight, flanked by rectangular windows with plate glass glazing. Double bay abutting to right, window to bay to left, timber lean-to outhouse to gable end to return to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, irregular fenestration forming side of shop premises and rear of shop keeper's cottage

S & W (REAR COURTYARD) ELEVATION: gable end to outer right returning to 3-bay front elevation of shop keeper's cottage to left, door to centre flanked by windows with swept roof dormers. Left return to 2-bay rear of shop premises obscured by abutting lean-to outhouse.

Predominantly 4 & 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped skews and gable stacks.

INTERIOR: 1950s shop fittings including timber boarded walls, fitted shelving and counters. Shopkeeper's house to rear of shop not seen 2002.

Statement of Interest

Formerly RW McDonald's Clashmarket, originally Migvie School located on the main crossroads at Migvie. A rare 18th century survivor for this size of building as the majority of the smaller building stock in the parish dates from the late to mid 19th century. The interior is also of particular interest as it currently still retains, the only recently disused, 1950s grocer's shop fittings.