Stable Block, Fasque House

A Category B Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Probably John Paterson, circa 1810; some openings altered. Fine 2-storey, 7-bay, rectangular-plan, Classically-detailed stable block with blind oculus to pedimented pend arch leading to centre courtyard with finialled stone-pedimented dormerheads, 2-leaf timber doors and diamond-pattern fanlights. Squared, snecked and coursed rubble with wide pilaster strips, dressed quoins and raised margins. Deep base course, eaves cornice and blocking course. Segmental-arched openings, voussoirs.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal SE elevation with advanced pedimented pend at centre. Flanking bays each have tall round-arched detail, bays to right with round-headed windows, that to outer right decoratively-astragalled and full-height; bay to left of centre with 6-panelled timber door and 3-part fanlight, square-headed windows in outer bays and 3 small windows close to eaves, probably inserted. Courtyard elevations have arched coach house openings (1 converted to window) and slightly smaller arched openings; some small 1st floor windows close to eaves and some breaking eaves into dormerheads.

INTERIOR: interior of stable seen 2008. Timber stalls with drinking troughs and ironwork hay baskets, and blockwork floor. Some simple moulded plasterwork.

Multi-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows throughout. Small grey slates. Coped ashlar shouldered wallhead stacks and small ridge stacks, with cans. Cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

A Group with Fasque House and Apple House with Walled Garden.

An exceptionally fine example of a Classically designed Stable Block which is part of an important grouping of estate buildings. John Paterson is acknowledged as the architect of Fasque House, and it is probable that he also designed the Stable Block as well as the Apple House and Walled Garden, South Lodge and Octagon (all listed separately). Comparative work by Paterson can be seen at the separately listed distinctive D-plan Gothic Fetteresso Church in Stonehaven, and alterations to the 17th century Fetteresso Castle which included a central castellated tower.

Fasque House, built in 1809 for Sir Alexander Ramsay of Balmain, replaced an 18th century house which stood slightly to the west of the new building. The dignified Stable Block at Fasque is sited a short distance to the northwest of the House. It is an important survival and was a vital element, central to the successful running of this large estate. The architectural aesthetic of the principal elevation, which faces Fasque House, follows the fashion derived from the 18th century Whim House "with the vocabulary of a central entrance identified by a ....... tower, then wings to either side" containing "coach houses, tack rooms and accommodation above" (Buxbaum pp100-01). This high quality and the important role assigned to horses for both transport and pleasure is reflected in the courtyard detail and the fine stables.

Also listed on the Fasque Estate are Fasque House, Apple House with Walled Garden, South Lodge and Gates, Octagon, Home Farm Bothy, Mains of Fasque House, Old Mains Cottages and Bogendollo.