Fyvie Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Fyvie, Aberdeenshire

Parish: Fyvie

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kirktown of Auchterless

Large L-plan block (quadrangular prior to 1777 with N. and E. sides ruinous) comprising:-

S. RANGE 147' long, originally 15th century (incorporating Preston Tower c 1400 at S.E., Meldrum Tower built at S.W. in form symmetrical front), reduced to width, upper parts of centre pair of arch linked D-plan towers flanking old entrance (The Seton Tower) and upper parts of Preston and Meldrum Towers added 1599 (dated) for Alexander Seton Earl of Dunfermline. N. wall demolished and rebuilt, range again

widened though not to pre 1599 width 1777/93 for Gen. Hon. Wm. Gordon N. wall again remodelled, clock tower added A.A. Marshall Mackenzie 1899. 3-storey and attic, towers 4-storey and attic with angle turrets, harled, richly detailed red sandstone dressings.

W. RANGE 3-storey and attic 137' long, 1603 perhaps incorporating older work, with great wheel stair 20'4" x 18'6" at N. end, beyond which Gordon Tower erected 1777 on site of chapel to match original Seton work; buttresses added about same date. Single-storey crenellated vestibule added on E. side after 1816, circular turrets originally had conical roofs. Squinch turret in angle and other alterations A. Marshall Mackenzie 1913 and 1920. Leith Tower at N.W. adjoining Gordon Tower John Bryce 1890, 3-storey and attic with Huntly-type oriels, incorporating at rear butler's house originally built c. 1816/20 but remodelled 1890. Fine interior work throughout, panelled charter room, fine plaster work by Robert Whyte 1683 in old dining room now morning room etc.

The Raquets Court a detached structure on the West is listed separately.