Dukes Lodge, Leslie House

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Leslie (Fife)

Traditional County: Fife

Glenrothes

Description

1906. Single storey with attic extension, 3-bay, piend-roofed, T-plan castellated lodge, altered 1936 and 1955 by James Gillespie and Scott. Droved ashlar with modern blocks to parts of N and E. Stone plinth, moulded cornice, stone mullions and chamfered arrises. Crenellated parapet.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: round-headed doorpiece with hood-mould and block label-stops, coat-of-arms above in crenellated parapet, deep-set boarded door; large bipartite windows in flanking bays with narrow lights to return faces, diamond aligned stack to S extending from wall; crenellation at eaves height.

S ELEVATION: bipartite window to centre in large projecting bay with window in return to W and window to left, all under wallhead crenellation, diamond aligned stack to W; door to right; modern slate-hung piended dormer window to right.

E ELEVATION: window to left of centre, small window to left and window to right, modern dormer (detailed as above) at centre of roof pitch.

N ELEVATION: window to right of centre, modern dormer (as above) to left with modern rooflight at centre.

Fixed plate glass glazing to W, plate glass glazing in sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slates with stone ridge. Ashlar coped crenellations and stepped skew to base of stack, cavetto coped ashlar stacks with some cans and decorative rainwater hoppers and ball finials.

Statement of Interest

Situated close by are the original Leslie House gatepiers (listed separately) dated 1671 with ornate wrought-iron gates dated 1906. Group with Leslie House, West Lodge, West Gate, Duke's Lodge Gates and Forester's Lodge.