Steading, East Balbairdie

A Category C Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Location: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Kinghorn

Burntisland

Description

18th century; altered late 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, traditional, crowstepped farmhouse and single storey steading (largely converted to dwellings) forming U-plan courtyard. Harled with painted margins, and rubble with ashlar margins. Segmental-headed cart arch, voussoirs and stone mullions.

SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: symmetrical, harled, 2-storey house with door to centre and single window converted from door close to eaves above, bipartite windows in flanking bays at each floor, and further window in single storey bay to left. Single storey rubble bays to right with bipartite window to left and further door to outer right. Left arm of courtyard with modern patio door to right of centre, window to outer right and 2 further windows to left with small boarded timber door high up to outer left. Right arm with cart-arch to outer right and door to left. Both wings rubble.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: house to right of centre with small window to centre, windows in flanking bays and further small window to centre at 1st floor. Lower flanking bays with 2 windows to outer right and 8 tiny windows to left.

NE ELEVATION: long low range with row of tiny windows.

SW ELEVATION: variety of altered openings including new porch to outer left.

12- and 16-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Modern pantiles. Harled stacks with thackstanes and cans.

Change of category from B to C(S) August 2006.

A good early example of a traditional u-plan single storey steading with integral 2-storey farmhouse. Easter Balbardie follows the Fife vernacular practice with its use of pantiles and crowstepped gables.