Old Brig Inn, Beattock

A Category A Listed Building in Annandale North, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Kirkpatrick-Juxta

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Moffat

Thomas Telford. Built 1821. Coaching inn, with stable courtyard to rear west below road level.

Former inn, two storeys, irregular U-plan with symmetrical five-bay east front; built on slope with basement to courtyard. Coursed and partly cherry-caulked squared whin rubble with contrasting painted ashlar margins and long and short worked dressings.

East elevation: central doorway, two baseless Tuscan columns in antis supporting entablature; blind tripartite above; otherwise single windows, sashes, with 12-pane glazing pattern, corniced and aproned at ground with margins linked to base course (aprons continued on three-bay flanks - wider north flank with tripartites to inner bay). Eaves course, cornice and blocking course continued over all elevations (blocking course raised centrally over main door). Symmetrically placed stacks (in pairs linked by arches). Piended slate roof with leaded platform. Round-headed west-facing stair window between rear wings.

Interior, hallways with arched openings; cantilevered stone stair with cast-iron balustrade; vestibule with Tuscan-columned screens; reception with key-safe; moulded cornice plasterwork; vaulted cellar in basement and cast iron ovens in kitchen.

Stables, two storeys, upper openings to lofts, whitewashed whin rubble and ashlar dressings. Originally two adjoining ranges about court; south end of courtyard closed by plain mid 19th century skewed range. Wide depressed-arched pend in north range; five-bay west range has three-bay carriage house with tall square-headed openings, narrow pend (to midden) with depressed archway on west wall; full-height (later) wing returns west from south end. All roofed with graded slates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Beattock Inn; built at Government expense, in association with the Glasgow/Carlisle road. GD 253/167/9 No 4 requests £1800 or £2000 for the building of an inn at Beattock 'to a plan given by Mr Telford'. Continuous references to Telford in other correspondence at the NAS indicates that he was directly involved with the building of the inn. Total cost of building £4520:2:10.

Category changed from B to A on 22/02/88.

Listed building record updated March 2022.