60A And 60C Annan Road, Gretna

A Category B Listed Building in Gretna, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: 60A And 60C Annan Road, Gretna

Listing Name: Gretna Village, 56A-F, 58A-C and 60A-E Annan Road, (Including Tourist Information Office)

Location: Gretna

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Parish: Gretna

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Gretna

Description

Raymond Unwin; C M Crickmer, (site architect), 1917. Edwardian Renaissance. Symmetrical 2-storey block of flats with long principal (N) front, pedimented narrow central and wide outer gables with blocked cornices; single storey range adjoins each outer S gable forming U-plan block. Red brick; some dressings red ashlar. Long N elevation: outer bays have shallow advanced ground floor Venetian windows, pedimented and architraved main door central windows (small-paned sashes) all in shallow recessed vertical panels; eaves course; mutule cornice; axial stacks; slated roofs. 6-bay flanks also with architraved doorways; westmost low wing now Tourist Information Office.

Statement of Interest

This U-plan building situated at a key junction on Gretna village is well-detailed with prominent wide chimney stacks and cornice decoration. The regularly spaced windows and the simple classical detailing in the Venetian window and the pedimented door pieces add to the architectural interest of the property. The building was the former Police Barracks for Gretna village.

Built in 1916-18, the town of Gretna was constructed to provide housing and community facilities for the workers of the nearby munitions factory. The government was concerned during the course of the First World War that there was a lack of ammunition for the British troops, and it commissioned a large munitions factory to be built. This stretched for 9 miles along the banks of the Solway and produced Cordite explosives. Thousands of workers were brought in from around Britain and Ireland to work at the factory and temporary timber and more permanent brick housing was erected to accommodate the builders of the factory and its workers. The township was designed along Garden City lines, with green spaces surrounding the houses, with a wide, central street with shops and community facilities and other, curving streets. The chief designer, Raymond Unwin, was appointed by the government, with Courtnay M Crickmer acting as the resident architect. As well as housing, the workers and their families required buildings to provide for leisure and the township included several churches, a dance hall, a school and a cinema. After the war, the factory was dismantled and only a few remnants of it remain.

Raymond Unwin (1863-1940) was one of the most important figures in early 20th century British town planning and was the overseeing architect for the development of Gretna and the neighbouring town of Eastriggs. He advocated high standards of design for social housing and informality of planning. He worked predominantly in England and is perhaps best known for his planning of Letchworth Garden City and Hampstead Garden Suburb.

C M Crickmer, (1879-1971) was a London based architect who was the architect in resident for the designing of Gretna township. He also worked with Unwin at Letchworth and Hampstead Garden Suburb.

Notes and References updated, 2012.