Gribton House

A Category B Listed Building in Holywood, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Lochar

Parish: Holywood

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Holywood

Description

Circa 1830 2-storey Jacobean-style mansion with late 19th additions and alterations, including 2 3-storey north-facing bays with shaped gables and tall end stacks with vertical strips. All built of red ashlar. Advanced and recessed bays, mostly gabled with gabletted skews, shaped skewputts, paired slits in gable heads; mostly mullioned windows, some canted, some transomed, some hood-moulded, some in projecting bays. North elevation: oriel above square porch in boldly advanced bay, low projecting bay to right of latter added early 20th

century stacks above clasping angle strips of left bay; lower, 2-storey service range to right. 2 canted windows to

east elevation; some mullions removed on south elevation. Corniced stacks, mostly with octagonal flues; all roofed with graded slates.

INTERIOR: some panelled doors in corniced doorcases; some marble chimney pieces: one chimney piece, with bronze panel inserted late 19th century; mostly simple plasterwork; stair with twisted wooden balusters.

GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT WALLS: probably circa 1885. Red (pink) sandstone ashlar pair of panelled and corniced gatepiers flanking drive with lower buttressing piers flanking with console bracket uniting. Main piers with gadrooned urns of fruit.

Statement of Interest

Used for a time as a hospital. Presumably built for Francis Maxwell who purchased Gribton estate in 1827. Now sub-divided. The owner (1989) noted that the gatepiers contain the monogram 'HL', the initials of Henry Lamont who owned the house from 1877-1910. The urns became detached at some point but were restored circa 1990. Principal Gatepiers and Quadrant Walls listed 2.7.03.