Arbigland House

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkbean, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Abbey

Parish: Kirkbean

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Carsethorn

Description

Classical mansion house built for and probably designed by William Craik of Arbigland. Chimneypiece dated 1755 may date house. 2 storeys over raised basement; symmetrical flanking wings; some alterations and additions. Coursed and squared rubble with contrasting red ashlar dressings and rusticated quoins. South elevation: 5 bays; 3 inner bays advanced and pedimented with giant Ionic pilasters, ground floor pushed

unfortunately forward and corniced square porch added in 2nd quarter 19th century (latter has pedimented doorcase and rusticated quoins); outer windows in lugged architraves, segmentally-pedimented ground floor windows with aprons, windows above have bracketted cills. Base course and cornice; urn finials to low parapet; dormers; symmetrically

placed margined and corniced stacks; flanking wings have canted fronts with single windows and facetted roofs with apex urn finials; linked to main house by single bays with alcove niches. House has 3-bay flanks. Inner bays of north elevation also advanced and pedimented, off-centre bow added probably late 18th century; fenestration altered, some windows now mullioned; single wooden oriel; square addition to east and to west of house linked with wings; slated roofs.

Statement of Interest

Date from owner. William Craik is know to have been an architect of some competence, and it would be surprising had he not designed at least some of the 18th century buildings on the estate, including probably, his own house. 1833 sketch in NMRS shows front before additions, with perron; additions shown on 1st ed OS (1851).

Well maintained gardens (open to the public) include some architectural features including wellhead with decorative iron pulley bracket, and loggia in walled area said to mark site of earlier house. Arbigland House, former stables, Gatepiers and Walled Garden form an A group.