West Lodge, Paxton House

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: West Lodge, Paxton House

Listing Name: Paxton House Estate, North Lodge and West Lodge Including Boundary Walls, Railings, Gates and Piers

Location: Hutton

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Paxton

Description

Probably early to earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2 single storey lodges to N main entrance to Paxton House. West Lodge: 2- by single bay, rectangular-plan with single storey, mono-pitched store recessed to side. North Lodge: originally as above with 2-bay addition to side; piended wing at rear forming L-plan. Predominantly coursed and tooled pink sandstone (rubble in part); rendered additions to North Lodge.

NORTH LODGE, W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: original block with modern, part-glazed timber door off-set to left of centre; blocked fanlight; single window to outer right. 2-bay addition to left with small window to right; single window to outer left. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with single window at centre. Bipartite window in piended wing slightly recessed to right. E (REAR) ELEVATION: piended projection to outer left; principal block recessed to right. 4- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing; rooflights. Brick-built ridge stacks; circular can. INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

WEST LODGE, E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern, part-glazed timber door off-set to right of centre; blocked fanlight; single window to right. 2-bay mono-pitched store recessed to outer right. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at centre. W (REAR) ELEVATION: single window off-set to right of centre. N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at centre; mono-pitched store projecting to outer right. 4- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern window to front. Grey slate piended roof. Brick-built ridge stack off-set to right of centre; circular can. INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND PIERS: low coped sandstone walls enclosing corner sites. Spearheaded iron railings above; spearheaded pedestrian gates. Coped, square-plan, coursed pink sandstone piers to outer ends; wall mounted post box in pier to S West Lodge.

Statement of Interest

Paxton House Estate A Group comprises 'Boundary Walls, Railings & Gatepiers', 'Bridge', 'Dene Cottage', 'The Dower House', 'Entrance comprising South Lodge, East Lodge, Quadrant Walls, Piers & Entrance Screen', 'Garden Cottage', 'Ice House', 'North Lodge & West Lodge', 'Paxton House', 'Walled Garden' - see separate list entries. Set across the road, to the N of the main entrance to Paxton House, this simple pair of lodges form an interesting group with the East and South lodges to the S. The wall enclosing the West Lodge adjoins that to the front of Paxton South Mains - see separate list entry.