Nunlands Farm, Nunlands House

A Category B Listed Building in Foulden, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Nunlands Farm, Nunlands House

Listing Name: Nunlands House Including Ancillary Structures, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Quadrant Walls

Location: Foulden

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Foulden

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Mordington

Description

Later 18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan house with single storey range recessed to side; modern conservatory in re-entrant angle to front. Harl-pointed sandstone rubble; tooled sandstone dressings; rendered at rear. Base course; tooled quoins; plain margins (rendered in part); projecting cills. Various ancillary structures to W and N.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to 2-leaf boarded timber door centred at ground; flush, shallow pediment above. Single windows in remaining bays at ground; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Single storey wing recessed to left with lean-to conservatory off-set to right at front; single window recessed to left. Lower wing to outer left with single window at centre.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with single window at ground to left; single attic light off-set to left of centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: stair window at centre. Steps to timber panelled door at ground off-set to right of centre. Single windows in segmental-arched openings at ground in remaining bays to right and left; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Single storey, 2-bay wing adjoined to right with single windows in segmental-arched openings in both bays. Lower wing recessed to outer right with boarded timber door to left; single window to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with single attic window off-set to right of centre. Projecting single storey range adjoined at ground to left; lean-to conservatory adjoined to right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to front; 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows at rear. Grey slate roof to principal block; stone-coped skews; scrolled skewputts to front. Modern pantiles to single storey range.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: various single storey, rubble-built blocks to W; tooled rubble dressings; boarded timber doors. Slate and pantiled roofs (corrugated-iron in part). INTERIORS: not seen 1999. Single storey, M-gabled garage block to N with gabled addition to side; part-glazed, boarded timber folding doors.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT WALLS: rubble-coped, rubble walls partially enclosing site with squat sandstone gatepiers and spearheaded iron gate to S. Coped quadrant walls flanking entrance to E; 2-leaf timber vehicular gate.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a traditional type, particularly notable for its symmetrical front and scrolled skewputts - the latter indicating the house probably dates from before 1800. The original list description notes a modern porch projecting at the centre of the entrance elevation. Although no longer in place (1999) its form and position remain visible. The ancillary structures to the W form part of what was Nunlands Farm - the remaining buildings, some of which adjoin those now associated with the house, are in separate ownership. The name 'Nunlands' is said to derive from the fact that there was once an '...establishment of nuns' here (STATISTICAL ACCOUNT). Rutherfurd's notes a Mr William Miller Esq as resident here in 1866.