Clydesdale Bank, Monboddo Street, Auchenblae

A Category B Listed Building in Fordoun, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fordoun

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Auchenblae

Description

1840's. 2 storey, pinned coursers with dressings, 2 courses deep and chamfered openings. Asymmetrical composition, 2-window section to left, left hand single storey ashlar porch with parapet, arched panel with coat of arms and two ball finials, projecting gable to right with 1 window on each floor and spike finial. West elevation has window and two first floor windows and ground and first floor windows in projecting gable. East elevation door, three ground and two first floor windows.

North gable has ground and first floor windows, lying pane glazing. Slated roofs with ball and spike finials and coped skews. Low garden wall with railings and four square ashlar gatepiers with cornices.