Cedar House, Kintore Street, Auchenblae

A Category B Listed Building in Fordoun, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fordoun

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Auchenblae

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single-storey and attic; rubble with ashlar dressings, chamfered openings and rusticated end quoins. Central consoled and pedimented doorpiece breaking above main cornice and two windows. Two original bowed and later central canted dormers. Slightly recessed wing to left within narrow railed area (original railings), with tall door on left and window on right. 12-pane sashes ground floor, bowed 9-window sashes at attic, slated roofs with overlapping skew stones; stuccoed end stacks, rear addition.