Hopetoun Monument, Byres Hill

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

1824. Imposing column of industrial stalk appearance topping Byres Hill. Circular section, internal spiral stairway leading to parapet and viewpoint, cantilevered with machicolated corbel.

Squared and coursed red igneous whinstone. Base course, band course on column and below corbel. Round-arched doorway with iron grill and raised surround. Tall unglazed slit openings in column.

Statement of Interest

Original marble plaque on column reads "This monument was erected to the memory of the great and good John, Fourth Earl of Hopetoun, by the affectionate and grateful tenantry in East Lothian MDCCCXXIV". The Earl in question had a mainly military career, attaining the rank of Lieutenant-General and gaining some fame at the Battle of Corunna. This monolith dominates the East Lothian skyline and, from the top, the intrepid may view most of Lothian and the Firth of Forth.