Kennels, Alderston House

A Category A Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Circa 1750, or slightly earlier. Evidence that southern half is extension, circa 1790. Architect unconfirmed, possibly John Douglas of Edinburgh. Striking classical stable and coach-house block, square in plan. 2-storey in external form, mostly harled whinstone rubble with much dressing in broached, droved and carved sandstone.

FRONT (N) ELEVATION: dominated by bold pedimented portico, entablature supported by 4 Tuscan columns and timber architrave, backed by squared pilasters. Elliptical oculus in pediment. Central arched doorway, flanked by 2 windows behind portico, flanked symmetrically by 2 three-centred archways with keystones and impost blocks each with cornice and narrow attic, above incorporating rectangular hay loft opening.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical. Distinguished by 3 advanced bays at centre and corners, each with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor, surmounted by cornice and dummy attic with blind windows.

2 intervening bays each with single doorway. Single storey shed with doorway, cornice and blocking course attached to W.

E ELEVATION: 3 advanced bays, with dummy attic over cornice and downturned dummy lintel over blind window and ashlar base course, except at S bay with doorway to ground floor. Blind-arched window with keystone and impost blocks in recessed bay to N.

W ELEVATION: similar to E elevation, but southmost bay not advanced, with lean-to shed at ground with small ocular window.

Fenestration partly absent, but mostly small-pane, some fixed, some sash and case, several being replacements.

Roof essentially double piended, repairs underway in graded grey Scotch slate. 3 octagonal ashlar stacks irregularly above E and W elevations.

KENNELS: harled rubble, ashlar dressings, eaves course. 2 doorways to E opening to enclosure with cast-iron railings. 2 ocular vents to W into short enclosed latrine. Pyramidal roof under repair.

Statement of Interest

Currently under repair from derelict shell. Permission granted for ambitious and sympathetic scheme to convert to dwelling house (Bob Heath, architect).