The Old Manse, Main Street, Invergowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Invergowrie

Description

1849. 2-storey and later attic, rectangular-plan, 3-bay former manse with lower 2-storey service wing to rear. Harled, slate roof. Painted margined windows to front, 12-pane sash and case frames, plate-glass windows to mansard attic at rear; painted quoin strips to front; coped skews, corniced stacks.

S ELEVATION: panelled door to centre with border-glazed fanlight, plain margined doorcase, consoled pediment; window to left and right,

3 windows to 1st floor.

E GABLE: later lean-to to right, window to 1st floor left.

W GABLE: window to ground floor with security bars.

N GABLE: 2 windows to ground (with security bars) and 1st floor of main elevation, 3 dormers to tile-hung attic; service wing advanced to centre, various doors and windows, half-piended roof.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The house was built as the Free Church Manse. See NOTES to Bullionfield Club, 46 Main Street (former Free Church).