Crookston Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Description

Later 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with single storey service wing projecting at rear. Grey sandstone, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings.

W ELEVATION: gabled and advanced bay at centre with corniced and pilastered doorway at ground; hoodmould to 1st floor window; blind trefoil panel at apex; crowsteps and beak skewputts to gablehead. Window to each floor in flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: tall single storey, peind-roofed wing at rear with door flanked by windows under catslide to N and remaining openings altered. Outer 2-storey bays of house with window to each floor.

Side elevations blank each with single ground floor window to W.

Small-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows.

Grey slates to piend roofs. Shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks.

RETAINING WALLS: sandstone rubble retaining walls with semi-circular coping. Simple wrought-iron gates to N.

Statement of Interest

The farmhouse turns its back on Crookstone steading to E, and stands prominently in the landscape around.