North Lodges, Megginch Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

1794, extended 1933; gatepiers moved later 20th century. Pair of single storey, 3-bay gothic lodge houses with crenellated screen walls. Rubble with ashlar dressings. Ogee-headed windows. Hoodmoulds; stone mullions and chamfered reveals.

NW (ROAD) ELEVATIONS: centre carriage entrance with engaged trefoil-section columns flanked by screen walls each with ogee-headed bipartite window below blind quatrefoil panel, lower screenwalls beyond with small gunloops terminating with small octagonal ashlar piers and low saddleback-coped quadrants.

SE ELEVATIONS: as NW elevations but without lower screenwall extensions; cottage to left with door and window in lower later bays to outer left; cottage to right with door in set-back lean-to bay at outer right.

DRIVEWAY ELEVATIONS: each with boarded timber door below consoled stone canopy to outer bay and small deep-set bipartite to inner bay.

6-pane glazing pattern in casement windows and 10-pane glazing pattern in top-opening windows, all timber. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks, some cans.

GATEPIERS: slender quatrefoil-section gothic piers with large cornice and tall spired finials.

Statement of Interest

Built for Robert Drummond. Formerly with 2-leaf wrought-iron gates and outer pedestrian gates, the gatepiers have been moved into the driveway and closer to the cottages. The westernmost lodge is approximately one metre wider. Megginch Castle estate includes Chapel, Gothic Arch, Icehouse, Kennels Cottage, Kingdom Farmhouse, Stables (with Dovecot), Walled Gardens, Wardheads and West Lodge all listed separately.