Cart Shed And Coach House, Marlee Home Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Kinloch, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Kinloch

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Probably before 1808, altered. Distinctive, tall single storey and loft, 3-bay, square-plan farm building with steeply pitched, pavilion roof, sited close to steading range. Whitewashed rubble with ashlar margins, most openings blocked.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: NW elevation with centre door formerly reached by forestair, blocked opening evident to left at ground and 2 small square openings close to eaves at outer bays. SE and NE elevations have later timber and corrugated metal additions.

Statement of Interest

The ancillary structure known as the Coachhouse at Marlee Home Farm is an interesting and unusual building. Pre-dating 1808 it has a particularly distinctive steeply pitched pavilion-type roof and the use of a square footprint for a coach house is unusual and it is probable that the building was originally a granary. Its square plan can be identified on an 1808 survey of the 'Mains of Marlie (sic) and North Leys' by George Brown (Plans of Invercauld). This plan shows the square coachhouse building flanked by two narrow rectangular-plan structures with two further ranges forming L-plan offices on the site of the steading. The coach house is also very similar in size and shape to the early 18th century pavilions flanking the south elevation of nearby Marlee House.

The 1859-64 Ordnance Survey map shows the Home Farm as 'Offices', but by 1894 it has become Manor Farm.

The earlier listing noted that the building had a forestair, and housed cart sheds and coach houses below the loft. It is said to have been used by Dunkeld-Braemar coaches, and has been used as a grain store since 1955.

Re-categorised as C(S) from B Group (2006). The listing relates specifically to the group interest of the subject. It applies, as always, to interior as well as exterior, as appropriate to building type.

List description revised 2009.