Well House, Bealach An Fhuarain, Inveraray Castle Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Inveraray, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Parish: Inveraray

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Inveraray

Description

Attributed to William Adam, 1747-8; gate added 1803. Roughly square-plan, pedimented Classical well-house set into hillside. Droved chlorite schist ashlar masonry with polished and vermiculated dressings. Deep plinth; eaves course. Principal elevation to SE: broad, round-arched opening with channelled, vermiculated voussoirs; blocked, ball-finialed pediment above. Barrel-vaulted interior containing basin hewn from rocky outcrop; paved floor with serpentine over-flow channel. Stone slab roof. 18th century incised graffiti to walls, including date of 1757.

Statement of Interest

A fine, mid 18th century Classical well house, enclosing a natural spring. It was built for the Inveraray estate and is attributed to William Adam (see RCAHMS Inventory), the leading Scottish architect of the period. Drawings indicate that it was originally enclosed by a semicircular forecourt; this was probably removed under the direction of Robert Milne in 1785. The gate was added in 1803 and was made by Robert Napier, the estate blacksmith. From about 1774 the water was piped down to supply Inveraray New Town.