Mount Stuart, Kerrylamont Farm Dairy

A Category A Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey with attic, circular-plan former dairy associated with Kerrylamont Farm. Painted render over red-brick; timber bracketed, stop-chamfered square-plan columnar ambulatory at ground; enclosing red-brick wall; timber brackets beneath moulded eaves; gabled dormers; pitched, stop-chamfered square-plan columnar walkways linking farmhouse to left, outbuildings to right.

Decorative floor tiles to outer ambulatory; narrow, round-arched windows regularly disposed at ground; 2-leaf boarded timber doors to NW and SE; gabled dormers regularly disposed to NW, NE, SW and SE. Decorative leaded glazing; graded grey slate conical roof; terracotta ridge detailing to gabled dormers; missing central finial; grey slate pitches to flanking walkways; terracotta ridge detailing.

INTERIOR: terrazzo tiled floor (part clay tiles); floor-to-ceiling white-glazed square wall tiles; acorn-leaf painted border decoration at dodo and cornice levels; timber corbelled cornice; boarded timber tapering ceiling with decorative ventilation grid centred in flat circular summit. Raised timber surrounds to openings; continuous marble bench on regularly-spaced columnar supports at dado level adjoining outer wall (part missing); decorative painted fountain at centre comprising marble surround; foliate base; surmounting mermaid set in open shell supporting smaller shell above.

Statement of Interest

Set within the grounds of Kerrylamont Farm, the estate's Home Farm, this circular-plan dairy (no longer in use) is an unusual, intact example of Mount Stuart extravagance. Note the arcaded ambulatory, tiled outer floor, round-arched leaded glazing and gabled dormers. Inside, this extravagance is continued, with tiled walls, acorn-motif borders, a columnar marble bench and a decorative fountain. It is said that when in use, the water from the mermaid helped keep the fresh milk permanently cool. The nearby farmhouse (linked to the dairy by a columnar walkway) and its associated outbuildings, are listed separately.