Kenmore Bridge

A Category A Listed Building in Kenmore, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Kenmore

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kenmore

Description

1774. John Baxter architect (perhaps with Smeaton whose work it closely resembles). 7-arch: 3 main segmental arches with triple keystones, spandrels pierced by circles, 2 semi-circular arches at wide approaches with 2 small land arches beyond. Harled rubble with ashlar dressings.

Statement of Interest

This impressive 18th century bridge is a remarkable, little altered survivor and a prominent addition to the landscape of this area.

Inscription: THIS BUILDING ERECTED A.D.1774/HIS MAIESTY/GAVE IN AID TO IT OUT OF THE ANNEXED/ ESTATES L1000 STR/VIATOR/ TUTO TRANSEAS/SIS MEMOR/REGI BENEFICI.

Previously a Scheduled Monument. Removed from the Schedule, 2012.