Mill Bridge, Redhouses, Islay

A Category A Listed Building in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Parish: Killarow And Kilmeny

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Bridgend

Description

Built 1883. Woollen mill with unusually complete interior, containing much early machinery and waterwheel. L-plan; 2-storey and attic tall range, deep on plan, with 5-bay north long elevation, central door

on east gable; low single storey range extends 4 bays from west end of south wall - piended south most bay (press room) not original. Rubble-built with squared dressings; low range slated, tall range with modern corrugated asbestos roof and end stacks.

Interior: Low range contains dye house, low breast-shot iron water-wheel (roughly 15/16' diameter) beside south wall of tall range; boiler at south (roof ventilator and axial stack over), overhead power shafts; tall range contains numerous machines, some brought from previous mill building.

Rubble-built single segmental-arched access bridge to south east of mill.

Statement of Interest

Inventory notes "some of [the machinery as being] among the last specimens of their kind to survive in Britain". Earlier mill to south in poor condition.