Iona Abbey, Iona

A Category A Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

(pointed arches). Chapter House (barrel vault; two round
arches; traceried windows) Refectory. Abbot's House.
Infirmary (now Michael Chapel). Old Refectory (now Museum).
ST. COLUMBA'S CELL: Celtic (?). Remains on Tor Abb.

Statement of Interest

A group with items 18-24In ecclesiastical use. St. Columba established a monasteryhere 563. Norsemen raided it many times between 797 and 1069.Reginald Macdonald, Lord of Kintyre, founded a house ofBenedictine Monks on same site. (Papal Confirmation 1203). Itwas attached to Bishopric of the Isles 1507. (Church becoming Cathedral). Pillaged 1561 on order of Synod of Argyll.Bestowed on Hector Maclean of Duart 1588. Passed to Earlof Argyll 1688. Presented to Church of Scotland by 8thDuke of Argyll 1899. Church was restored 1902-10 byP.M. Chalmer. Restoration of conventual buildings beganin 1939.

The ground beneath Iona Abbey is scheduled under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979 for its archaeological importance. Significant upstanding and below-ground archaeological remains may survive as part of and in addition to the structures and features described above.