Wandel Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Lamington And Wandel

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lamington

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, square'plan, symmetrical piended roofed farmhouse (Wandel House) with large adjoining square-plan open courtyard range to rear (now converted to separate houses, Wandel Farm to rear of House, Wandel Barn to N range and Rowan Stables to S range). Painted rubble and stugged margined sandstone quoins. Base course, banded eaves course, stone cills and margined window surrounds. Plain pilastered doorpiece and decorative bracketed hoodmoulds to flanking windows. Later canted bay window to S elevation with 20th century conservatory infilling recess to rear.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows with 12-pane, lying-pane pattern to first floor of main elevation. Paired corniced ashlar ridge stacks. Grey slate roofs.

INTERIOR: good plain classical interior decorative scheme surviving including a large entrance hall with unusual layout of window to side and linear stair rising from the rear. Decorative cornice to principal room, working timber shutters and fireplaces to most rooms.

Statement of Interest

Wandel House is a good example of an earlier 19th century square-plan farmhouse with some good stone detailing and in its original setting, of a man-made designed landscape, with rolling lawns leading to a large ornamental lake. The large square-plan steading court to the rear is in its original plan form although has been converted to separate dwellings (3) with various new openings. The steading makes a good contribution to the overall setting of the farmhouse.

The 1st edition map shows an entrance drive coming from the main road straight to the house with a pond to the side and the complex named as 'Wandel Mill'. By the map of 1892 a new driveway (in use) has been opened to the N of the house with a separate road to the S leading to the steading, both either side of the enlarged lake with island which had been developed to the front of the house. The lake retains remnants of pumps and a sluice gate.

List Description updated at resurvey (2010)