Buchanan House, Main Street, Kippen

A Category C Listed Building in Kippen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Kippen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Kippen

Description

Probably late 18th century, partially remodelled late 19th century. Long 5-bay block, pair of 2-storey, 2-bay houses separated by vehicular pend with window over. Originally near symmetrical, house to right converted to shop and Post Office, with unaltered early 20th century corniced shop front. Postmasters house to left. Smooth rendered with painted ashlar margins, plate glass sashes, thin eaves course, grey slated roof with 3 coped ashlar stacks, skews removed.

POST OFFICE AND GROCER: shop front with moulded architrave frame, frieze with shop name (?original) and dentilled cornice above, central door in splayed recess with rectangular fanlight, large plate glass windows.

PEND: flat-arched with stop-chamfered reveals, window above.

BUCHANAN HOUSE: later simple corniced doorpiece with stop-chamfered plain architrtave, projecting cornice cloured off. 2-leaf panelled door with fanlight, later narrow window inserted to right at ground, windows at left hand bay enlarged to stone mullioned bipartites at each floor.

PILLAR BOX: George V, red cast-iron pillar box, positioned between shop-front and pend, complete with sign bracket and "POST OFFICE" sign.