Quarff Parish Church, Easter Quarff

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Parish: Lerwick

Traditional County: Shetland

Wester Quarff

Description

John Davidson and Thomas Macfarlane, 1828-9. 4-bay T-plan symmetrical Parliamentary style church on site sloping to E. Harled walls with stugged and droved sandstone ashlar margins. Eaves course. 4-centred arched windows with modern timber tracery and glazing, and projecting, sloping cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, windows flanking centre, 2-leaf vertically boarded timber doors in 3-centred arched openings in bays to outer left and right.

S ELEVATION: neo-classical concrete war memorial at ground to right, single pointed-arched window rising into gablehead surmounted by stugged sandstone bellcote on square plinth.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: rear wing with blank gable advanced at centre; enclosure of circa 1910 in re entrant at left comprised of decorative gothic cast iron railing on concrete dwarf wall.

N ELEVATION: window rising into gablehead surmounted by stone cross.

Modern slate roof with sandstone ashlar skew copes.

INTERIOR: flagged entrance porches to N and S; 6-panel doors leading to vestibules behind vertically boarded timber screens with trefoil cresting. Pointed arched vertically boarded timber doors accessing hall; timber fittings including horizontally boarded wainscoting, pews, pew lined enclosure to panelled semi octagonal pulpit centring E wall with pilastered back rising to octagonal corniced canopy. Roll moulded cornice with coved plain plaster ceiling above.

KIRKYARD WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall enclosing rectangular kirkyard; stugged sandstone square gatepiers with modern timber gates to E and W of S wall.

Statement of Interest

Quarff was disjoined from Bressay and annexed to Lerwick Parish in 1891. This closely resembles one of the 42 standard T-plan Telford churches provided by an Act of Parliament of 1823 to meet deficiencies in the Highlands and Islands, but is in fact by Davidson and Macfarlane to Telford's design and as of additional interest as such.