West Lodge And Gateway, Gosford House

A Category A Listed Building in Gladsmuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Gladsmuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

R W Billings, monogrammed and dated 1854 at rear (E elevation). Venetian arch gateway, 2 bays deep with 2-bay lodge adjoining to S. Coursed red sandstone ashlar with moulded base course, string course, impost course, cornice and blocking course and scroll-flanked dies. W ELEVATION: armorial plaques flanking arch, with motto and coronets above. Scrolled and swagged blocking course with 2 dies at centre and with 4 facetted polyhedral finials. 3 squared Doric columns with arch each side; middle column with panelled band. Rib barrel vault.

E ELEVATION: as above; initial plaques flanking arch, date plaque above. Plain blocking course with 2 urns. Drinking fountain to left.

LODGE: rectangular plan, platform-roofed, adjoined to S at oblique angle. Materials as above, door to SW, windows at ground and 1st floor with moulded architraves and chamfered cills, breaking eaves course at 1st floor, cornice arched with initial plaques over windows. All openings currenlty blocked (1990). Corniced stacks.

POLICY WALLS: gateway and lodge flanked by obliquely set, red sandstone ashlar walls, base course, coping with scrolled brackets, closing in corniced columns with finials, detailed as above. Adjoining rubble policy walls enclosing estate.

A Group with Gosford House and estate, Aberlady Parish.