Old Parish Church And Graveyard, Forglen

A Category B Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Forglen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Turriff

Description

Dated 1692. Curtain wall remains of former church, within later graveyard walls with gatepiers and gates. Rubble with ashlar coping.

CHURCH: small; orientated E-W, rectangular plan. Random rubble walls with galleting, formerly harled with Turriff sandstone dressings. Coped later when roof removed. Door to W, later memorial built against S wall (see below). Dated dedication plaque inside (see notes), (wall cupboard) with moulded architraves.

GRAVEYARD: probably enclosed in 18th century, with ashlar coped rubble walls. Gatepiers to N with stepped caps, ball and eagle finials, wrought-iron gates. Some later 17th century and 18th century gravestones and table-tombstones. 1826 memorial to James George of Crovie against S wall of Church; engaged composite columns with frieze and entablature, enclosing memorial panel.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building, no longer in use as such. Inscription on S wall reads: "This church was re-edified by George Ogilvy, Master of Banff 1692". Forglen Parish was created in the mid-17th century from annexations of Alvah and Marnoch. The former Manse to the N is listed separately. This Church was replaced in 1806 by a new building on high ground to the N; this later church has undergone residential conversion

and is no longer worthy of listing.