Machrie Farm, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilmory

Traditional County: Buteshire

Torbeg

Description

Mid 19th century; late 19th century baronial embellishments. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan farmhouse with single storey former service wing extending to rear. Red sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Margined windows with 12-pane timber sash and case glazing, margined angles with small corbelled flat-topped bartizans to top, crowstepped gables, coped ashlar stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: crowstepped gable porch to front with wide pointed window, door to left return and window to right, window to main elevation at left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: gable to left with window to ground floor, 3 windows to ground and 1st floor at wing to right; further single storey

wing in 2 sections to far right with various windows.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: gable to right with window to ground and 1st floor, window and French window to ground floor and 2 windows to 1st floor at recessed wing to left with conically-roofed integral stair tower at re-entrant angle; 2-bay single storey wing to far left and 4-bay single storey wing to outer left; modern lean-to conservatory.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Scheduled 1 November 1994.