Post Office, Main Street, Golspie

A Category C Listed Building in Golspie, Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Parish: Golspie

Traditional County: Sutherland

Golspie

Description

circa 1910 post office retaining original counters and sorting office fittings.single storey and attic,harled with stugged ashlar dressings,timber detailing to gables.mullioned and transformed windows to front sash and case to dormer and sides with small-paned upper sashes.purple slates,bracketted eaves,small,domed ridge-ventilator,ashlar stacks at rear. front (N) elevation:to main street.asymmetrical 5-bay;door left of centre with tripartie to left,single window to right has posting box below with bracketted ashlar canopy.advanced gabled bay to right with 4-light window,bipartite to attic.window to outer bay.e-gable:door to sorting office,with 2 windows flanking.lean-to telegraph office to right.windows barred at rear. interior:grained timber panelled counter and boarded dado retained.sorting office full height,with circular ceiling ventilator.retaining original benches with pigeon holes and cast-iron swing seats,also cast-iron frame supporting mail bags in centre of flood.dog-leg stair to attic.telegraph office now in use as store.