Midtown House, Inverasdale

A Category B Listed Building in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Parish: Gairloch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Midtown Brae

Description

early-mid 19th century.2-storey,bay,thought to have been built as a school,posibly by the highland educational society with mnaster's house on upper floor,later in use as a free church meeting hall,ground floor may have been in domestic use briefly,but no evidence of conversion.currently direlict (1991) rubble,formerly harled,mostly 4-pane sash and case windows,grey slates,slate-corniced stacks.

front (s) elevation:central door blocked to form window.gabled,slated porch addition of early date at left,window to right.3 windows at 1st floor.skylights to attic.

rear (N):central forestair,1stfloor doorway in lean-to porch.windows flanking only at ground.skylight to attic.window at 1st floor to each gable retaining 12 pane glazing pattern.

interior:boarded timber v-lined schoolroom at ground floor,some loose furnishings from later church use.

Statement of Interest

documented in the OS name book as a '2-storey house,slated and in good repair,the ground floor is used as a school and the upper floor as a dwelling for the teacher.in addition to fees,the teachers salary is paid and the school maintained by the highland educational society,edinburgh'.this gaelic society was established circa 1811;it was unusual for the society to build a school,they usually used existing buildings and purpose built examples are rare.it is therefore possible that this was built by another organisation-possibly the free church in the 1840s and reused.the statistical account documents 9 schools in the parish in 1836,eight of which were society schools john h dixon describes the building in 1886 as:'a tall house,formerly the school.the large room in the building is now used as a place of worship by the members of the free church'.ten years later,the building is described in the 1896-97 valuation roll as a house and garden,in the ownership of sir kenneth mackenzie.