Old Mill, Claonairigh

A Category B Listed Building in Inveraray, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Parish: Inveraray

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Creggans

Description

Built circa 1790 for the Duke of Argyll as a woollen mill, to provide some local employment - a venture in the spirit of "Improvement", and prior to the great phase of population clearances.

2-storey rectangular-plan block, gabled at SE and, piended at NW. Rubble, with dressings mostly roughly-squared; slate roof. Most interior machinery and wheel now gone (1991) openings all flat-lintelled, SW front basically 2-storey 3-bay but with stone projections at ground; centre cart opening has a cast-iron lintel - conceivably, cast at Furnace, nearby.

On the river bank beneath, close by the 'Roman Bridge' is another stone structure; rubble-walled front with an opening and parapet, it resembles a summer house, built to enjoy the view over Douglas Water; however, it was more probably part of the mill workings, where the mill outflow may have passed.

Statement of Interest

Category B for historic interest. The manufacture is not remembered as being a great success; contracts to provide cloth for the military failed to make their deadline. Said to have been used for a time in the manufacture of carpets.

Associated workers cottages nearby are in neglected condition.