Bunessan Mill, Mull

A Category C Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Parish: Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Bunessan

Description

Probably early 19th century. Water-powered corn mill. Random rubble with roughly squared sandstone lintels; gabled; roofless (1991). 2-storey (see NOTES), T-plan, stem projecting NE to rear into slope of ground. SW FLANK fronting water-source: irregular openings; at ground, door to left, window centre, small square opening to right at fall of ground; upper floor with 2 windows close up at eaves at centre and at right.

Blind NW gable. Masonry enclosing wheel-pit at SE survives in fragmentary condition; small square loft opening to right in SE gable end. Water-wheel and internal machinery removed (see NOTES).

Statement of Interest

Listed category C(S) because of loss of roof and machinery. Possibly heightend, ?originally single-storey.

Adjacent miller's house (Millbrae Cottage recently re-roofed, occupied by Mrs Edwards, who is in possession of cornmill millstones and gear wheels.