Burial Ground, Old Pentland

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Possibly late 17th-early 18th century, (oldest gravestone dates from 1624). Cream sandstone rubble enclosure, roughly circular, with squared rubble cope. Later square-plan droved sandstone ashlar piers with polished copes and square caps to SE; wrought-iron gates. 18th century rectangular-plan sandstone rubble watch house beside gates to SE; droved margins; roofless. Gibsone of Pentland aedicule type burial vault to S: Thomas Hamilton, circa 1839. Rectangular-plan; droved sandstone ashlar; base course, eaves course and cornice; 2 consoled and pedimented (blinded) windows to each flank and one to rear (N); wrought-iron gates to front (S); barrel vaulted interior; memorial tablet on inner side of north end wall.

Statement of Interest

The parish of Pentland was annexed to Lasswade in 1647. The Gibsone estate belonged to the Gibsones from the 17th century until it was sold this century by Lt Col Hugh Gibsone. The headstones in the churchyard are varied and numerous and span more than three centuries. The walls were rebuilt in the 18th century and it seems, from the cut and dressed nature of some of the stone, that it might have come from the demolished Pentland Church nearby.