Inchgarvie House, Clevans Road, Bridge Of Weir

A Category B Listed Building in Kilbarchan, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

Parish: Kilbarchan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Bridge of Weir

Description

John A Campbell, architect, circa 1905. White harled Arts and Crafts villa with asymmetrical gabled main front. 2-storey with 1st floor corbelled and slightly projecting. 3-bay front with right bay boldly advanced and gabled. tripartite to ground, bipartite ti 1st. Central bay with recessed doorway, panelled door with egg and dart moulding. Above door, single window with segmental pediment. To left, bipartites, that to 1st set in gablehead. All windows sash and case with 12-pane glazing. To E elevation projecting square oriel with corner glazing and low swept individual roof. Deep bracketted eaves, bargeboards to gables. Tall corniced stacks, steeply pitched slate roofs.

Interior: some original detail to doors and chimneypieces. Good simple stair and Mackintoshesque vestibule door.

Campbell also designed a number of similar villas in Golf Course Road.