Main Block, Woodilee Hospital

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkintilloch, East Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South

Parish: Kirkintilloch

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kirkintilloch

Description

James Salmon and Son, Salmon Son and Ritchie, W Forrest Salmon. Jacobean. Mainly symmetrical. Wings and linking buildings James Salmon and Son 1871-75, tall 2-storey central block and towers W F Salmon 1890-94. 2 and 3-storeys. Long linear plan with 2 -storey spinal corridor and 2 2-bay transverse wings breaking forward 3 bays to S. Snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, ground floor cil band, cornice. 1,2 and 3-light casement windows, stone mullions and transomes, 9 and 6-pane sashes; plate glass in central block. Shaped gables to transverse wings, pointed with apex pediments, finials and oculi to N front, segmentally shaped to garden front. Blocking course, raised to parapet at wings, axial stacks, slate roofs.

CENTRAL BLOCK: N (main entrance) front, 7 unequal bays arranged 1-2-1-1-1-2-1, outer bays canted and advanced, central bays advanced, projecting entrance bay. Coupled column Roman Ionic portico with balustrade over. Clock tower over entrance, square with corner finials, timber louvres. Parapet, balustraded in centre, segmental pediments flanking. 2 larger towers, 3-stages above roof line to rear with tall, mullioned and transomed windows at lower stages, open colonnaded cupolas with bell-cast roofs, colonnaded finials, wallhead stacks breaking through balustrade with segmental pediments and corner finials. 2-storey rear building with halls on each floor, canted windows to rear elevation, piended roof with corner tourelles at sky line, somple linking parapet.

INTERIOR: central block; cast-iron columned ground floor hall. Hall to 1st floor with fluted Corinthian pilasters; corniced, compartmented, carved timber ceiling. Corniced, pedimented doorpieces. Arched landings to right and left.

Former Barony Lunatic Asylum.