Nursery, 42 Main Street, Kirkcowan

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcowan, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkcowan

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

Nursery garden complex comprised of 3 irregular buildings of various date. Rubble, painted in uniform colour.

PRINCIPAL RANGE: L-plan, 2-storey, with circa 1800 lower range to wing to rear (former houses) serving as nursery outbuildings (running E-W) and taller mid 19th century L-plan house to street at E end, raised from earlier single storey cottage.

HOUSE: with painted ashlar (?) street elevation, base course and raised margins; door off-centre with letterbox fanlight, flanked by bipartite to left and 2 single windows to right; canted slate-hung 19th century dormers with decorative finials; 2 widely spaced windows at 1st floor. Blank gables with wallhead stacks returns to N and S. Rear block with 1st floor window toslightly recessed N elevation. Flat-roofed 2-storey block in re-entrant angle to S (courtyard elevation) with lean-to stone porch adjoined; windows to remaining wallpane. 12 pane and plate glass glazing patterns in sahs and case windows. Rubberoid slates; rooflight to porch. Gablehead stacks.

NURSERY BUILDINGS: (former houses) with irregular openings, grades slates with rooflights, ridge and end stacks and ridge ventilators. Immpressive rear elevation to N, continuous with house, largely blank except small ground floor window to left and window to each floor to far right. Courtyard elevation to S with stone forestair to right up to door with gabled dormerhead; plain railings. Further door towards centre; windows at ground and small windows under eaves; sliding machinery door inserted to left of centre to lugged opening; enlarged window to outer left (with industrial type glazing) above lean-to greenhouse clasping corner and across otherwise blank end W gable of range.

COTTAGE: to S of principal range, single storey early 19th century cottage. 4 bays with door off-centre to right in N elevation toward courtyard; window to each flanking bay. S (rear) elevation blank. Small windows to E gable and 1 to W gable to right of lean-to outbuilding. Small-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Slates. Coped gablehead stacks. OFFICE/OUTBUILDING: to SE of principal range, fronting street, single storey office with stone lean-to outbuilding adjoined. Gabled office with door flanked by 12-pane window to street, letterbox fanlight; door flanked by smaller 4

Statement of Interest

The nursery group is imposing and contributes notably to the centre of the parish. There are further lean-to green houses and low brick walls to nursery beds in the courtyard area.