Malzie Smithy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkinner, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkinner

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Bladnoch

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. Single storey smithy, with water-wheel. Rubble. Corrugated asbestos roof. Granite-dressed rubble gablehead stack to E; brick ridge stack at centre. N ELEVATION: boarded door to left of centre; window to left and right of centre, each with 6-pane glazing above small boarded shutters. Machinery door to right. Wheel-pit to left, below left window. Cast-iron breast-shot water-wheel, formerly with zinc buckets (8ft in diameter by 1ft 9inches wide); fairly modern, replacing an earlier wheel. Remaining elevations blank.

INTERIOR: 2 forges, one to E and one to centre. Gearing and belts to drive machinery by water power. Mechanically-driven bellows. Anvil.

Statement of Interest

Malzie Smithy was in use until circa 1989, although the wheel had not been in use for at least 15 years before. Malzie Smithy is situated close to Malzie Bridge (see separate listing) and to the S of the Water of Malzie; the lade ran from the west to the smithy from the water of Malzie. The water-wheel originally drove a lathe, drill and bellows.