Stables, Shieldhill

A Category B Listed Building in Libberton, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Libberton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Covington

Description

Later 19th century. L-plan single storey sandstone rubble block forming courtyard with small cottage. Main range has openings arranged (from left) 2 windows and blocked door and 2 windows, 2-leaf sliding door and half door and small window and half door. Wing at right angles has door and small window and passage and window and 2 half doors and bipartite window and half door. Windows have 6-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower where not removed. Roof slated, with ornamental terracotta ridge tiles.

Originally 6 sheet-iron ridge ventilators with ogee roofs.

Interior of stable in main range elaborately tiled, with lower part of wall lime-washed, then wide band of hexagonal light green tiles, broad band of square cream tiles, single tile band of green, cream and maroon tiles with spiral pattern and single tile band of rectangular cream tiles.

Broad band of cream tiles pierced by segment-headed cast-iron ventilators piercing wall with grilles at exterior, bottom-hinged flaps at intrior, original stable divisions removed, replaced in concrete. External face of passage through short wing has finely moulded doorcase in close rgained cream sandstone, perhaps re-used.

Listed primarily on account of tile work.