Harelaw Cottage No. 2, Longniddry

A Category C Listed Building in Gladsmuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Gladsmuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Mid to late 19th century. Symmetrical pair of single storey 3-bay cottages with advanced gabled outer bays forming U-plan. Squared and snecked stugged grey sandstone with ashlar dressings; chamfered arrises, stone mullions. Doors to centre of each cottage in re-entrant angles with strip fanlight, flanked by tripartite and small lights to centre bays. Bipartite to each gable end with hoodmoulds. Sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Lean-to projections at rear with car-slide roof. Bracketted over hanging eaves with plain barge boards. Kingposts to gables. Grey slates, ashlar coped gable and wall stacks.