12A Hamilton Terrace, Lamlash, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Lamlash

Description

Late 19th century. Terrace of 24, rectangular-plan, single storey and attic summer houses, mostly in semi-detached pairs with gables to front. Vertically boarded timber (some replaced with modern horizontal boarding) on harled bases, slate roof. Variety window pattern including sash and case, (horizontally) sliding casements, and modern replacements. Doors to side or rear. Plain bargeboards; harled stacks to rear gables.

Statement of Interest

These houses are probably coeval with 1-27 Hamilton Terrace listed above, and assumed to have been built for residents' summer occupation allowing the main houses to be let to visitors, an accepted practice in Arran. The terrace is shown on the 1895 map.