TH Eold Schoolhouse, Parkview Terrace, The Knapp

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, L-plan former school and school house. Shuttered concrete, lined as ashlar, margined angles, slate roof. Single and paired windows, some original lattice-paned glazing, modern top-hopper plate glass elsewhere, lugged concrete margins with shallowly pointed lintels; bracketted eaves, plain bargeboards, 2 brick ridge stacks, 1 rendered stack.

W ELEVATION: door to left flanked by narrow windows, window to left, bipartite to right; gable advanced to right, lattice-paned window to left and to attic, flat-roofed addition to right.

S ELEVATION: lattice-paned window to left, bipartite to right, addition to far left.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays to right; modern multi-pane door with fanlight to centre, bipartite to left, bipartite to right lattice-paned to top, gable dormerhead. Gable to left; 2 windows to ground floor, small window to attic.

N GABLE: lean-to.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Listed for its relationship to Parkview Terrace. See NOTES and REFERENCES to Parkview Terrace, above.