Huntly Cottage, Castle Road, Longforgan

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Earlier 19th century; addition 1992. Single storey, cross-plan cottage with single storey and attic harled addition in compatible style at SE angle. Pink rubble, ashlar dressings at N, harled at S and W, grey slate roof. Sash and case windows with plate glass, 4- and 12-pane glazing; deep bracketted eaves, coped ridge stacks.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable at centre, window at ground floor, smaller window at roof space, entrance door at right return elevation with multi-pane glazed porch; window at recessed bays at left and right.

W GABLE: lower, narrower half-piended roof addition with window, door and window to right return.

S ELEVATION: advanced gable at centre with bipartite window: window at recessed bay at left; addition to right.

E ELEVATION: original gable to right, addition advanced to left.

INTERIOR: 2 circa 1930 chimneypieces (Justice of Dundee).

Statement of Interest

This cottage may originally have been two dwellings. The addition at the south east was under construction at the time of re-survey.