Dunach, Loch Feochan

A Category B Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Kilmore And Kilbride

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lerags

Description

William Burn, circa 1825. 2-storey asymmetrical Tudor-Jacobean villa. Cream ashlar, Ashalr mullioned windows; chamfered margins; ashlar pediments to windows breaking eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay recessed to outer right of main block. Ashlar portico in re-entrant angle with curvilinear and ogee gables and octagonal shaft to angle, screening window to centre and doorway to left. Biaprtite window with hoodmould to 1st floor above portico, small bipartite to attic. Main block advanced to left; squared window bay of 4-lights with moulded parapet off-centre left. Tall chimney base breaking eaves above surmounted by octagonal stack; bipartite pedimented windows breaking eaves, to right and left. Full-height canted window of 1-3-1 lights and gablets, to outer right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: taller gabled bay to right with full-height canted window. Squared window bay of 3-lights, to outer left; pedimented, tripartite window breaking eaves above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: canted window bay of 1-3-1 lights, moulded parapet, to centre. 2 pedimented, bipartite windows breaking eaves above to right and left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coped skews, skewputts, finials. Tall diagonally set and grouped corniced stacks, moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The estate was put up for sale in 1860 and a copy fo the sale particulars, which outline the extent of the estate, are available at the National Monuments Record of Scotland Edinburgh. Dunach House has similarly detailed gable dormerheaded windows and squared window bay to Duntrune House, (Murroes Parish, Dundee District) of 1826.