Hunthill

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Hunthill

Listing Name: Hunthill with Forecourt and Garden Walls, Forecourt Gatepiers and Gates, and Entrance Gatepiers

Location: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Mid 18th century incorporating earlier fabric, with many later alterations and additions. Tall; 3-storey and attic 5-bay gabled house with single and 2-storey additions. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

NW ELEVATION: 3-storey with attic 5-bay principal block; penultimate bay to right with lean-to stone porch at ground dated 1955, basket-arched stop-roll-moulded doorcase dated 1850; window above to 1st floor only; centre bay with 3 windows lighting stair; late medieval armorial panel above 1st window bearing arms of Rutherfurd of Hunthill; penultimate bay to left with small bathroom or closet window to each floor; outer bays with windows to each floor (barrred at ground); 2 gabled dormers, bipartite to left. To right, flat-roofed irregular 2-storey 3-bay rubble extension with coped wallhead and regular fenestration, chamfered reveals (dated 1954-8); coped rubble wall continues line to square gatepier. Roughcast 2-storey piend-roofed bay set back behind wall with irregular single storey services and garage range to right.

NE ELEVATION: blank gable; rusticated quions to left. Narrower single storey flat-roofed roughcast porch at ground; flat-panelled door at centre with semicircular sunburst fanlight and flanking rectangular lights (as Venetian window). Flanking convex coped rubble forecourt walls (see below).

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical (with later minor alterations) 3-storey and attic 5-bay garden elevation; rusticated quions; bank course above ground floor (1st floor as piano nobile); windows to all bays of all floors. 2-leaf glazed foor with multi-pane geometric fanlight at centre; moulded architrave, bracketed cornice and pilaster strips. At 1st floor 3 right-hand (Drawing room) windows with dropped cills. Pair of bipartite gabled dormers between outer bays. To left, irregular flat-roofed 2-storey 3-bay wing, coped wallhead, regular fenestration; modern windows to outer bays at ground; piend-roofed single bay to left; roughcast single bay with timber mullioned tripartite window to outer left, with services and garage beyond.

SW ELEVATION: blank gable; rubble and roughcast, single and 2-storey additions at ground.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped skews and stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

FORECOURT AND GARDEN WALLS: 3 curved coped rubble walls terminated by square piers; E and S (garden) piers with cup and cover finials; N wall with decorative wrought-iron pedestrian gate and gatepiers with mannerist finials.

FORECOURT GATEPIERS AND GATES: to NE, pair of large square ashlar gatepiers with flattened pyramidal caps; wrought-iron carriage gate; further smaller pier to N.

ENTRANCE GATEPIERS: pair of square ashlar gatepiers with lion rampant holding scrolled cartouche (brought from Hartrigge House).

Statement of Interest

Hunthill was granted to the Earl of Douglas by Robert the Bruce in the 14th century, passing to the Rutherfurd family in 1466 as a dowry, and apparently remained in their hands until 1790. It was rebuilt at the end of the 16th century having been sacked at least 3 times in the previous 100 years; presumably its current form dates from the middle years of the 18th century, though retaining the 16th century core. B Group with stables to the N (see separate listing).